running
running

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how BMC Sports uses and protects any information that you give BMC Sports when you use this website

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

 

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This information is used by Bmc Sports for research purposes only.

 

2. PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

Personal Data

Personal data provided may be used by Bmc Sports Store for the following purposes:

(a) To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered.

(b) To contact you if required in relation to your order or to respond to any communications you may have.

(c) Inform you of upcoming events, special offers and new products that we feel may be of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word "unsubscribe", on the website, or by e-mailing us at shopping@bmcsports.ie

 

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website to provide you with an enhanced customer experience.

Cookies

Bmc Sports websites uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website. Our cookies are not available to third parties. You can still use our website if you have cookies turned off.

 

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

It is our company policy not to disclose any personal information with any third party. Your data will be managed securely by Bmc Sports and only used by Brian Mc Cormick Sports & Leisure and/or www.bmcsports.ie or its service providers (such as Sagepay or PayPal) to provide services to you on our behalf.

 

4. UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 56 Upper Main Street, Letterkenny, Co Donegal Ireland. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible to shopping@bmcsports.ie. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

5. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.